Credits and Kudos

Thank you to all the people contributing to our website, both past and current.

On this page, we will work to honour and remember all the donors, volunteers, and  former Board Members that have made history for us.

The Gabriola Historical and Museum Society is proud to work with local residents, organizations and businesses in preserving the island’s unique history.

Some of our partners include:

  • Gabriola Chamber of Commerce
  • Gabriola Lions’ Club
  • Friends of the Library
  • Gabriola Elementary School — tours, workshops, curriculum-based studies
  • Landowners – research-based studies
  • Other community agencies – GROWLS, GaLTT, etc.
  • RDN staff
  • Islands Trust
  • Various Museums and Historical Societies and Associations
  • Archaeologists, anthropologists, geologists and historians
  • Local real estate agents

Many Thanks to our 2014 Silent Auction Donors:

April and Phillip Vannini
Arbutus Ridge Golf Course
BC Ferries
BMM Photography- Brandi Meyer
Brent G Hair Studio
Brin Jackson
Carol Boyce
Chemainus Theatre
Cherry Point Vineyards
Costco
Country Club Mall
David Andrews
Dunn Landscaping
Fairwinds Golf Course
Friends of Clayoquot Sound
Gabriola Automotive
Good Earth
Gulf Island Seaplanes
Gwen Spinks
Harvest Thyme
Heart and Soil Organics
Il Terrazzo restaurant
IMAX Victoria
Isla Bonita Aesthetics
Jim’s Kayak
June Shoemaker
Kiyo Spa
Kool and Child
Lesley Standerwick
London Drugs
Mad Rona’s Coffee Bar
Mara Brenner
Melinda Wilde
Naomi Wakan
North Road Sports
Port Theatre
Red Roaster Coffee
Robert’s Place
Royal BC Museum
Save on Foods- Woodgrove
Sheila Norgate
Slow Rise Bakery
Steve Struthers
Tammy Hudgeon
The Old Crow
Thrifty Foods
Twin Beaches Gym
Vancouver Aquarium
Vancouver Canucks
Victoria Symphony
Village Foods
White Raven Hair Studio -Diane Marks
Wild and Sparrow
Woodgrove Centre

We appreciate our enthusiastic and dedicated volunteers .

Members of the Museum Board of Directors, 1986 – present

2014

Diane Cornish, president

Doug McKnight, secretary

Maureen O’Rourke, treasurer

Leni Balaban

Ivan Bulic

Carroll Hodge

Janet Stobbs

April Vannini

Carolyn Wilkinson

2013

Diane Cornish, president

Connie Clifford, past president

David Andrews, vice-president

Doug McKnight, secretary

Maureen O’Rourke, treasurer

Ivan Bulic

Carroll Hodge

Janet Stobbs

Carolyn Wilkinson

2012

Connie Clifford, president

Mary Wohlleben, past president

Diane Cornish, vice-president

Carolyn Wilkinson, secretary

Anne Banford, treasurer

Ivan Bulic

Carrol Craig

Dale Ferguson

Doug McKnight

Gerry Stefanson

Janet Stobbs

2011

Mary Wohlleben, president

No one named as vice-president

No one named as secretary

No one named as treasurer

Janet Stobbs

Carolyn Wilkinson

Dale Ferguson

Connie Clifford

Ivan Bulic

Anne Banford

Carrol Craig

2010

Mary Wohlleben, president

Alison Douglas, vice-president

Carolyn Wilkinson, secretary

Jean Wisdom, treasurer

David Andrews

Janet Stobbs

Dale Ferguson

2009

Mary Wohlleben, president

Alison Douglas, vice-president

Janet Stobbs, secretary

Jean Wisdom, treasurer

David Andrews

Carolyn McWhinnie

Carolyn Wilkinson

2008

Mary Wohlleben, president

No one named as vice-president

No one named as secretary

Jean Wisdom, treasurer

Joyce White

Alison Humphries

Alison Douglas

Edna Sickavish

David Boehm

David Andrews

Kit Szanto

Vera Wayman

Linda Reid

Rick Avramenko

Janet Stobbs (joined later in year)

Carolyn McWhinnie “

2007

Lynda Poulton, president

Marijke Oudshoorn, past president

No one named as vice-president

Kit Szanto, secretary

Jean Wisdom, treasurer

Rick Avramenko

Susan Pope

Linda Reid

Vera Wayman

Joyce White

2006

Lynda Poulton, president

Marijke Oudshoorn, past president

No one named as vice-president

Beryl Shepherd, secretary

Jean Wisdom, treasurer

Rick Avramenko

Susan Pope

Kit Szanto

Vera Wayman

2005

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

No one named as vice-president

Carol Boyce, secretary

No one named as treasurer

Rick Avramenko

Ev Whitney

Eileen McConnell

Vera Wayman

Hazel Windecker

Jack Sickavish

2004/05

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Lynda Poulton, vice-president

Carol Boyce, secretary

Hazel Windecker, treasurer

Rick Avramenko

Jamie Laurence

Eileen McConnell

Jack Sickavish

Don Stevens

Kit Szanto

Vera Wayman

Joyce White

Ev Whitney

Jennie Black

Judith Graham

2003/04

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

No one named as vice-president

Carol Boyce, secretary

Hazel Windecker, treasurer

Dorothy Betts

Barrie Humphrey

Jamie Laurence

Eileen McConnell

Lynda Poulton

Jack Sickavish

Don Stevens

Vera Wayman

Joyce White

 

2002

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

No one named as vice-president or secretary

Hazel Windecker, treasurer

Barrie Humphrey

Lynda Poulton

Jacquie Sutton

Vera Wayman

Hazel Windecker

Carol Boyce

Les Welton

Jack Sickavish

Dorothy Betts

Rufus Churcher

2001

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Rufus Churcher, vice-president

Les Welton, secretary

Marijke, Hazel & Sue (shared the treasuer’s position)

Lynda Poulton

Jacquie Sutton

Hazel Windecker

Barrie Humphrey

Geraldine Manson

Vera Wayman

Dorothy Betts

Carol Boyce

Jack Sickavish

1999/2000

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Rufus Churcher, vice-president

Donna Nemrava, secretary

Irene Crolly, treasurer

Dorothy Betts

Muriel Boulton

Lynda Poulton

Jacquie Sutton

Barrie Humphrey

Vera Wayman

Hazel Windecker

 

1998/99

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Jack Sickavish, vice-president

Donna Nemrava, secretary

Irene Crolly, treasurer

Dorothy Betts

Muriel Boulton

Rufus Churcher

Barrie Humphrey

Margaret Mann

Sandy Jo Sherburne

Vera Wayman

Hazel Windecker

1997/98

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Jack Sickavish, vice-president

Donna Nemrava, secretary

Irene Crolly, treasurer

Dorothy Betts

Rufus Churcher

Howard Houle

Barrie Humphrey

Adrienne Kemble

Margaret Mann

Sandy Jo Sherburne

Vera Wayman

Hazel Windecker

1995/96

Marijke Oudshoorn, president

Vera Wayman, vice-president

Nola Jones, secretary

Maxine McCrae, treasurer

Dorothy Betts

Ursula Graham

Barrie Humphrey

Digby Jones

Jocelyn Pederson

Jean Seaton

Jack Sickavish

Hazel Windecker

Ted Brydges

Howard Houle

Donna Nemrava

Rufus Churcher (joined later in 1996)

Margaret Mann

1994/95

Joyce Lockwood, president

Vera Wayman, vice-president

Terri Hawkins, secretary

Marijke Oudshoorn, treasurer

Barrie Humphrey

Digby Jones

Maxine McCrae

Jean Seaton

Victor Fafard

Ursula Graham

Joan Best

1993

Joel Porter, president

Jane Woods, vice-president

Vera Wayman, vice-president

Maxine McRae

Wayne Olsen

Paul Grignon

Neil Adam

Aileen Adam

Jane Woods

Rex Calhoun

1992

Joel Porter, president

Jane Woods, vice-president

Heather Cameron, secretary

Marijke Oudshoorn, treasurer

Vera Wayman

Susan Olsen

Wayne Olsen

Tawney Capon

Brian Gould

John (Tony) Vandenbrink

Judy Vandenbrink

Rex Calhoun

1991

Joel Porter, president

Jackie O’Hara, vice-president

Doris Mulley, secretary

Marijke Oudshoorn, treasurer

Vera Wayman

Heather Cameron

Jane Woods

Tawney Capon

Wayne Olsen

Sue Olsen

1990

Ole Bay, president

Neil Aitken

Tawney Capon

Jack Sickavish

(This list appears to be incomplete)

1989

Paul Grignon, president

Ole Bay, vice-president

Doris Mulley, secretary

Bonnie Kennedy, treasurer

Vera Wayman

Ena Driedgar

Wayne Olsen

John Higgins

 

1988

Bill Hjort, president

Paul Grignon, vice-president

Doris Mulley, secretary

Barbara Nunes, treasurer

Vera Wayman

John Schmidt

Wayne Olsen

Jeremy Baker

Jim Murray

Gerda Hjort

Ena Driedgar

John Higgins

Ole Bay

Vera Kavanagh

1987

Bill Hjort, president

Wayne Olsen, vice-president

Doris Mulley, secretary

Barb Nunes, treasurer

John Schmidt

John Higgins

John Coleman

Gerda Hjort

Paul Grignon

Hans Henrikson

Mike Dawson

Ena Driedgar

Vera Wayman

George Westwood

1986

Bill Hjort, president

Wayne Olsen, vice-president

Doris Mulley, secretary

Barb Nunes, treasurer

Vera Wayman

Georgie Hendrickson

Mike Dawson

Gerda Hjort

George Westwood

Paul Grignon

Uta Ewart